Problem

Untreated animal excreta

Other Names:
Uncollected animal droppings
Pollution by animal dung
Nature:

The excrement of domestic animals in cities and in the countryside is increasingly posing pollution problems.

Incidence:

In industrialized countries, the problem of horse dung in cities prior to the advent of motorized transport has been replaced by dog turds. Animal excrement in the streets and other public places and in domestic situations continues to be a problem in many less-developed countries.

Values:
Pollution
Problem Type:
E: Emanations of other problems
Related UN Sustainable Development Goals:
GOAL 7: Affordable and Clean EnergyGOAL 15: Life on Land
Date of last update
08.05.2019 – 21:10 CEST